Board of Directors and other representatives for 2013

The Membership voted and approved the list below for the 2013 Board of Directors at the Membership Meeting on January 14th. Additionally, the 2012 Board of Directors has recommended the below listed Junior Co-Chair for the two-year 2013-2014 term.

CO-CHAIRS
Senior Co-Chair Martha Knutzen
Junior Co-Chair Ron Flynn

IMMEDIATE PAST CO-CHAIR
Reese Aaron Isbell

SECRETARY
Curt Robinson

TREASURER
Juan Cerda

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Greg Flores

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Lou Fischer
Co-Chair Alex Randolph
Member Brian Leubitz
Member Bob Michitarian
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Michael Costa
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Rebecca Prozan
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Matthew Rothschild
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Charles Sheehan
General Membership Committee Associate Tony Moraga

PAC COMMITTEE
Co-Chair David Augustine
Co-Chair Zoe Dunning
Member Lisa Williams
Member Daniel Frattin
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Ken Cleaveland
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Anna Damiani
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Bentrish Satarzadeh

EVENTS COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Coma Te
Co-Chair Christopher Vasquez
Member Olivia Parker
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Jason Chan
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Julian Chang
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Francis Tsang

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Mark Murphy
Co-Chair Jack Song
Member Myong Leigh
Member Keith Baraka
Member Joel Engardio
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Jerry Fuller

COMMUNICATIONS/TECH COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Micah Hilt
Co-Chair Thomas Li
Member Joshua Abeyta
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Kirk Oatman
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Owen Stephens
General Membership Committee Associate Bryan Anthony

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Amy Moore
Co-Chair Adam Taylor
Member David Fujimoto
General Membership Committee Associate Kenneth LaSlavic

FIELD COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Eric Lukoff
Co-Chair Gina Simi
Member Jay Cheng
Member Scott Nielson
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Dennis Edelman
General Membership Committee Associate Eric Wagner

POLICY & COALITION BUILDING COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Mark Dunlop
Co-Chair Andrea Shorter
Member Peggy Moore
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Susan Christian
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Cecilia Chung
Ex-Officio Em Board Member Jim Illig
General Membership Committee Associate Carlo de la Cruz

The following 7 Former Co-Chairs will be formally listed as part of the Alice PAC:

  1. Carole Cullum
  2. Dean Goodwin
  3. Paul Hogan
  4. Fran Kipnis
  5. Theresa Sparks
  6. Julius Turman
  7. Scott Wiener

Thank you to the 2012 Nominations Committee, made up of the following members of the 2012 Board, per the bylaws, who worked tirelessly and were able to finalize the above recommendations:

  1. Senior Co-Chair Reese Aaron Isbell
  2. Junior Co-Chair Martha Knutzen
  3. Immediate Past Co-Chair Bentrish Satarzadeh
  4. Secretary Curt Robinson
  5. Treasurer Juan Cerda
  6. Finance Co-Chair Lou Fischer
  7. Finance Co-Chair Jack Song
  8. PAC Co-Chair Kelton Finney
  9. PAC Co-Chair Ron Flynn
  10. Membership Co-Chair Greg Flores
  11. Membership Co-Chair Christopher Vasquez
  12. Communications Co-Chair Owen Stephens
  13. Em Board Representative Jerry Fuller

Also, please check out the Bay Area Reporter’s article on Ron Flynn’s nomination.

Facebook Twitter Email